WINNERS OF THE THIRD YEAR BEST INDIE FILM AWARD
2022/23 - AUTUMN EDITION


Best Super Short Indie film

Winner
The order from Wannsee (Dariusz Henka, Poland)

Best Indie Animation Film
Winner
Doing is everything (Petr Černý, Czech Republic)

Best Indie Film from Europe
Winner
Nothing's Left (Davide Pellino, Italy)

Best Indie Film from Africa
Winner
Bouchaib (Ali Boudra, Morocco)

Best Male Director
Winner
The Secret Life Of Jim (Emmet Kelly, Ireland)

Best Female Director
Winner
The Sleepover (Zoe Janice Wakelam, UK)

Best First Time Director
Winner
Single Mother (Lenara A. Serazheva, USA)

Best Original Screnplay
Winner
Horned Cook. Gola (Adam Musa Othman, USA)

Best Indie Thriller
Winner
Flawless (Guyuan Ma, China)

Best Indie Experimental
Winner
My mother's last dance (ivan knyazev, Ukraine)

Best Cinematography
Winner
Prague (Marcell Farkas, Hungary)

Best Actor
Winner
The Youth (Micaela Narciso Castanheira, UK)

Best Actress
Winner
I LIVE WITH THE DEVIL (Cassie Bradley, UK)

Best Indie Drama Film
Winner
Darvin´s Fox (Ben Scharf, Germany)

Best Indie Comedy Film
Winner
Beep (Allan Plenderleith, UK)

Honorable Mention
Funeral Comic (Victor Bergström, Sweeden)

Best Indie Experimental Film
Winner
Cannibal's Wedding (JOSE MARIA TRIGUEROS CONTRERAS, Spain)

Best Indie Horror Film
Winner
Check The Locks (Eric Larson, USA)

Best Indie LGBT FILM
Winner
PANAH (Fatemeh Ghadirinezhadian, Islamic Republic of Iran)

Honorable Mention
UNION (Whitney Hamilton, USA)

Indie Historical Film
Winner
Viking Short Film (Daniel Maslen, UK)

Best Indie Fantasy Film
Winner
Betur sjá augu (See No Evil) (Sesselía Ólafs, Peter Callow, Iceland)

WINNERS OF THE THIRD YEAR BEST INDIE FILM AWARD
2022/23 - SUMMER EDITION

Best Short Film
The 13th Floor (Xueyi Yang, UK) 

Best Super Short Indie film
10 Days Of Dogs (Tony Nocerino, USA)

Best Short Indie Film
Momentum (Alexandra Favard, France) 

Best Feature Indie Film
TETHERED, ARE WE THE EXPERIMENT? (Daniel Gartzke, USA)
 

Honorable Mention
Paradise Lula
(Andrei Stefanescu, Romania)
 

Best Indie Film from Europe
The absolute true truth (Hugues Willy Krebs,France)


Best Indie Film from Asia and Australia
Hide and Seek (Greg R Powell, Australia)


Best Indie Film from America
Warrior Moms (Nicole Lee, USA)


Best Indie Film from South America
YONLU (HIQUE MONTANARI, Brazil)


Best Female Director
23 Weeks (Henley Adams, Australia)


Best Actor
Malibu Horror Story (Dylan Sprayberry, USA)


Best Original Screenplay
The Ring (Linda Fejzaj Jaupaj, Albania)


Best Indie LGBTQ Film
Spiritus Dei (África Muñoz López, Spain)

 

Best Indie Thriller Film
The House Rosie Grypma (Wayne Lai, Canada)

 

Best Sound Design
Sedna, Empress of the Sea (Paul Baraka, Canada)

WINNERS OF THE THIRD YEAR BEST INDIE FILM AWARD 2022/23 - SPRING EDITION


Best Indie Short Film
Servus Karl (Thomas Bischof, Austria)

Honorable Mention: Short Indie Film
All stuffed with fluff (Gwenael Clause, Frank Berjot, France)
Taking Steps (Liel Sarah Sharon Gur, Israel)

Best Super Short Indie
Film
Booksmart (Côme Ferré, France)

Honorable Mention
Expression (Kyle Briot, USA)

Best Feature Indie Film
Once were humans (Goran Vojnović, Slovenia)

Honorable Mention
In Their Honour (Bentley Doyle, Canada)

Best Low Budget TV Pilot
Benches (Pip Woolley, UK)

Honorable Mention
10 Count (Vince Lozano, USA)

Best Indie Film from Africa
Tenacity (Nturanyenabo Emmanuel, Nahimana Clemence, Rwanda)

Best Indie Film from Europe
There Goes that Life (Arantxa Hurtado, Sweeden)

Best
Indie Film from Asia and Australia
The Guppy's Death (Yi Han, China)

Best
Indie Film from America
The Game Is Up: Disillusioned Trump Voters Tell Their Stories (Melissa Jo Peltier, USA)

Best
Indie Film from South America
The Boy and The Mountain (Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal, Chile)

Honorable Mention
Between Cigarettes (Fabricio Anoni, Brazil)

Best Director
Money on the Mat: The Jeff Glover Story (Roy Dean, USA)

Honorable Mention
CEREAL (Radford Nicholls, UK)

Best First-time Director
The Debater (Maya Miller, USA)

Best Male Director
A Day Will Come (Nicolas Cazalé, France)

Best Female Director
Monochromatic (Alexandria Anfield, UK)

Best Actor
Stray Dog (Jack Sambrook, UK)

Best Actress
Medea (Leiying Luan, China)

Best Cinematography
The Crook and The Creek
(Bruce Wabbit, Sohaib Syed, Ireland)

Best Sound Design
The Sound of Flowers (Jose Chica, L. Ray, Colombia)

Best Original Screenplay
Benched (Josefine Pil Grangaard Olesen, Denmark)

Best Producer
Vlada Goes to London (Arti Savchenko, Israel)

Best Editor
A man, Today (Alberto Nacci, Italy)

Best
Indie Animation Film
Vaky and Visy - New Dimension (Majid Farhangdoost, Germany)

Best Indie Drama Film
Don't Care to Share (Dekel Aizen, Israel)

Honorable Mention
Ruby (Gwendoline Laurent, France)

Best
Indie Comedy
Olive (Flora Charlotte Lopategui, UK)

Best
Indie LGBTQ Film
Finding the Lighthouse (Michael Cox, New Zealand)

Best
Indie Experimental Film
Type Cast (Rick Groleau, USA)

Honorable Mention
Throug Her Eyes (Jason Haji-Ali, Australia)

Best Indie Thriller Film
Drivin Lesson (Maxime Girard, Canada)

Best
Indie Sci-Fi Film
Juno (Jeremy Player, UK)

Best Indie Action Film
No Girls in The Dojo (Alps Lifee, UK)

Best Indie Crimi Film
The Case (Patrick House, USA)

WINNERS OF THE BEST INDIE FILM AWARDS 2022


Best Super Short Indie film
Chapter Two (Claudia Bento, Glenn Smith, UK)

Honorable Mention
WELCOME TO THIERCELIEUX (Cedrick Spinassou, France)
Double Murder (Sascha Loffl, Germany)
2030 (PIERRE DUGOWSON, France)
Chasing 200 (Alexandra Lier, Germany)

Best Indie Short Film
Many happy returns (Vitalij Alexandrovitch Koškin, Russia)

Honorable Mention
8 Years (Alessandro Wingfield, UK)
Mammas (Carine Hazan, France)
Perm (Shekh al Mamun, Republic of Korea)
Mother in the Mist (Kay Niuyue Zhang, USA)

Best Feature Indie Film
THE UGLY TRUTH (Krishna Ashu Bhati, Germany)

Honorable Mention
Song For Hope
(Chris Haigh, USA)
Hostile (Sonita Gale, UK)
MAKEUP (Hugo André, UK)

Best Low Budget TV Pilot
Coffee Cops (Brian Sutherin, USA)

Best
Indie Film from Europe
The Righteous One (Maksym Tuzov, Ukraine)

Honorable Mention
The Doors (Caroline Mackintosh, Germany)
On the track of Robert van Gulik (Robert Rombout, Belgium)
QUEEN (Mari Orstavik, Norway)

Best
Indie Film from Asia and Australia
Hide&Sniff (Kousuke Hishinuma, Japan)

Honorable Mention
Faded (Zung La, Vietnam)

Best
Indie Film from America
Censor (Jake Haire, USA)

Honorable Mention
DID/didn’t (Nicholas Bromund, USA)

Best
Indie Film from South America
The Boy and The Mountain (Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal, Chile)

Honorable Mention
Between Cigarettes (Fabricio Anoni, Brazil)

Best Director
THE BURNING RED (FABRIZIO ANCILLAI, Italy)

Best First-time Director
Worried about the matches? (Angelina Turska, Ukraine)

Best Male Director
Housewarming (Martin Lloyd, United Kingdom)

Best Female Director
APPLE TREE (Olya Azhnakina, Russia)

Honorable Mention
Feet on the back (Ruotong Wu, Zhichao Zhang, China)

Best Actor
Magenta (Gianfranco Miranda, Italy)

Best Actress
QUEEN (Vilde Moberg, Norway)

Best Cinematography
PANDA PANDA
(Zijie Zhou, USA)

Best Original Screenplay
Betrothed, a Crusades Romance (Ruth Finnegan, UK)

Best Producer
Arthur - second season (Nick Rusconi, Switzerland)

Best Editor
The Doors (Caroline Jenny Mackintosh, Germany)

Best
Indie Animation Film
Ailin on the moon (Claudia Ruiz, Argentina)

Best
Indie Drama Film
LUCA (Gianluca Zoppa, Italy)

Best
Indie Comedy
My Atom, My Everything (Olivia Nam, USA)

Best Indie Horror Film
Slurp (Jules Jolly, France)

Best
Indie LGBTQ Film
What the Water Gave Us (Matteo Hrvatin, Italy)

Best
Indie Experimental Film
Les Dieux Changeants (Lucio Arese, Italy)

Best
Indie Thriller Film
MAGDA (Dimitris Galatas, Fragkiskos Arapai, Greece)

Best
Indie Sci-Fi Film
Pale Blue Dot: A Tale of Two Stargazers (Matteo Scarfò, Italy)

Best
Indie Action Film
NIGHT OUT (Nassos Zotis, Greece)

Best
Indie Fantasy Film
A Quark's Looking Glass (Adam Loxley, UK)

Best Indie War Film
Senseless (David Zamorano, UK)

Best
Indie Historical film
Langobardi - Alboino e Romans (Simone Vrech, Italy)