WINNER OF THE THIRD YEAR BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD 2022/23 - SPRING EDITION


Best Super Short Documentary
The Savior of Coney Island (Gary Beeber, USA)

Honorable Mention
Ballet and I
(Johnny White, UK)

Best Short Documentary
No Body and the Blue Sky (Magda Gvelesiani, Germany)

 Honorable Mention
La Motera (The Biker) (Luis Galán, Spain)

Best Feature Documentary
Keeping Christmas (Rick Von Veslor, Germany)

Honorable Mention
Ranger (Sean Jaes Spencer, USA)
The Graduates (Dusan Gajic, Serbia)

Best Documentary from Europe
Scream of the Soul (Dominique Othenin-Girard, Switzerland)

Best Documentary from Africa
After You Revolt, You Vote (Liyan FAN, Burkina Faso)

Best Documentary from Asia and Australia
Songs of Beggar Folk Artist (Dhananjoy Mandal, India)

Best Documentary from America
NO EXCUSES, The Greatest Fight (Mauro A Diaz/ Jesus Rouco, USA)

Best Documentary from South America
ELDORADO - Mengele dead or Alive? (MARCELO FELIPE SAMPAIO, Brazil)

Best Director
Neustra (Aaron Bagget, USA)

Best Male Director
Behind the Card (Chritopher Robert Fitzjarrald, USA)

Best Female Director
Look at each other (Sala Olacireguli, France)

Best First-Time Director
The Voices of Courage (Pierrick Menager, France)

Best Cinematography
And Outside Life Goes On (Daniel Maurer, Switzerland)

Best Editor
Load Cycle (Daniel Martínez-Quintanilla Pérez, Peru)

Best Narrator
Canaries in a Cold War (Mathias Magnason, USA)

Best Document about a theme: Nature and Ecology
Heroes of the Sea (York Hovest, Katrin Eigendorf, Sabine Streich, Germany)

Best Document about a theme: History
2005 Nights and Days (Andrzej Dudziński, Poland)

Best Document about a theme: War
Against All Adversity (Jean-Philippe Jacquemin, France)

Best Document about a Person
Coral Gardening (Silke de Vos, Philipines)

Best Document about Sport
Doctor of The “Polish Eagles” (Małgorzata Szyszka, Poland)

Best Document about Human Rights
Pico Reja - The Truth Burried Beneath (Remedios Malvárez, Arturo Andújar, Spain)

Best Document about Quarantine
Turtle's Time (Costanza La Bruna, Italy)

WINNER OF THE BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD 2022


Best Super Short Documentary

The World Is My Stage (Andrew Arrakis, Russia)

Honorable Mention:
Super Short Documentary
A Maid's Life (Tim Mountain, UK)
I'll stand with you (Matt Norman, Australia)

Best Short Documentary
Five Days With Tom (Emmanuel BONN, France)

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
EARTH MAN (Olga Tugaeva, Yuri Maslak, Russia)
Fernando, the Sea Urchin's Hunter from Castro (Matteo Polo, Italy)
Attila - A Documentary (Dave Majcher, Stefano Ceccarelli, USA)

Best Feature Documentary
Harada, sculpting for Peace (Jean-François Even, Japan)

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
China's Rebel City (Chieu Luu, Hong Kong)

Best Documentary from Europe
The Wetland (Dušan Davidov, Slovakia)

Best Documentary from Africa
Dust and Dignity - African Lessons (Carla Zickfeld, Italy)

Best Documentary from Asia and Australia
Film-Wen (Lee, Chien-Cheng, Yang, Chi-Sheng, Taiwan)

Best Documentary from America
The Game Is Up: Disillusioned Trump Voters Tell Their Stories (Melissa Jo Peltier, USA)

Best Documentary from South America
Lost and Hungry in the Amazon: a Yanomami Story (Cliff Orloff, USA)

Best Documentary from Arctic and Antarctic
Alone beneath the Northern Lights (Valentin Boitel-Denyset, France)

Best Director
VUČEDOL PARTRIDGE (Darko Puharić, Croatia)

Best Male Director
Motolady (Pavel Kobyak, Russia)

Best Female Director
In Search of a Better World (Mary Darling, Canada)

Best First-Time Director
He Ara Anō [There is another way] (Holly Beckham, New Zeland)

Best Cinematography
With...Out (Hubert Bąk, Piotr "Latona" Kusal, Poland)

Best Editor
The Tribe of God (Mirjam Strugalla, Ireland)

Best Narrator
Little Victories 100 years of Clovelly Rugby League (Nicholas Carroll, Australia)

Best Document about a theme: Nature and Ecology
Organic (Egor Subbotin, USA)

Best Document about a theme: History
Mexica Nation: 500 years of Resistance (Adrian Rodriguez, Mexico)

Best Document about a theme: War
WALTER & THE CHOPPERS (Fabrice Paget, USA)

Best Document about a Person
An Actress in Wonderland (Maciej Kowalewski, Piotr Konstantinow, Poland)

Best Document about Sport
The Shoulders of Giants (Quinn Early, USA)

Best Document about LGBT
No makeup (Monika Konarzewska, Iceland)

Honorable Mention: Best Document about Human Rights
Don't Be Afraid (Mikhail Arshynski, Belarus)

Best Document about Quarantine
MAY BEE (Veranika Bandarovich, Belarus)

Best Document about Migrations
The Day I Became a British Citizen
(Valentina Signorelli, Italy)