FILM FESTIVAL INFORMATION

Best Film Awards is an organization that covers several film festivals. This exciting project creates a huge platform for filmmakers from all over the world to come together to watch the best projects of the year in a beautiful cinema.

The best films from will also be presented at the annual festival!

ANNUAL FESTIVAL PROGRAM

We will present all the projects that won the monthly competition. The nominated films are the ones that have become the main winners of the month! Then we will appreciate the best project and hand over a check for 5,000 USD! 

Nominated films for the main prize are:

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD
ANACRONTE (Argentina, director: Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette)
LASTCALL (France, director: Mathieu Baillargeon)
CHARON (France, director: Yannick Karcher)
Rebel (Canada, director: Pier-Philippe Chevigny)
Anna (United Kingdom, director: Dekel Berenson)
Yusef y Ramiro (Netherlands, director: Bas van Est)
DAVID (USA, director: Zachary Woods)
The First Outbreak (Spain, director: Luis Galán, Ramón Campoamor, Haiyan Tan)
Open Heart Surgery (Poland, director: Valeria Cocco)

BEST SCRIPT AWARD
Grief (United Kingdom, screenwriter: Kyle Gray)
What I Wish For (USA, screenwriter: Felise Garcia)
Acid Free (USA, screenwriter: Brian Wilson)
On Par (United Kingdom, screenwriter: Paul G. Andrews, Beth Kates)
ACE (Canada, screenwriter: Jacobo Fe)
The Roots Of Love (United Kingdom, screenwriter: Ana Ingham)
The Minefield (USA, screenwriter: Quinn Redeker, Jason Skorski)
Organized Criminal (USA, screenwriter: Crystal Stevens)
The Way Home (Poland, screenwriter: Ewa Stankiewicz)

BEST ANIMATION AWARD
Anacronte (Argentina, director: Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette)
Stray Katana (Austria, director: Rodrigo Preiss Maya)
Rabbit And Bear (China, director: zhaocongbo)
Sol (Ireland, director: Gráinne Mc Guinness)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD
Love me (Greece, cinematographer: ΑΝΤΩΝΗΣ ΣΑΜΟΥΡΑΚΗΣ)
Boundless (Canada, cinematographer: Sarah Thomas Moffat)
Meunier tu dors (Canada, cinematographer: Jérémy Chartier Samuel Buron)
The First Outbreak (Spain, cinematographer: Luis Galán)
Rebel (Canada, cinematographer: Gabriel Brault-Tardif)


BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Searching for The Real Sound (Sweden, director: Carl Eneroth)
The First Outbreak (Spain, director: Luis Galán, Ramón Campoamor, Haiyan Tan)
The Beyond (Switzerland, director: Daniel Maurer)
Em Hassoun (Lebanon, director: Elie Sahyoun)

BEST FEATURE FILM AWARD
Mambo Man (Peru, director: Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro)
Am Rande der Zeiten (Switzerland, director: Jörg Reichlin)
Nothing Else (USA, director: Timoth Conrad)

BEST FEMALE ACTRESS AWARD
Hotel Limbo (Czech Republic, actress: Lucie Vondráčková)
Am Rande der Zeiten (Switzerland, actress: Silke Koidl)
Realistic (France, actress: Charlotte Ysnel)
Against my will (France, actress: Lydie Misiek)
Anna (United Kingdom, actress: 
Svetlana Barandich)


BEST INDIE FILM AWARD
Take A Trip (United Kingdom, director: Christos Karakasis)
In Orbit (Ireland, director: Katie McNeice)
The GOD (Korea, director: IK TAE, SHIM)
Ahlan wa sahlan (France, director: Lucas Vernier)

BEST MALE ACTOR AWARD
Sweet Sunshine (USA, actor: John Way)
Hide Your Love Away (USA, actor: William Arthur Jenkins)
AFTERMATH (India, actor: Amrit)
Against my will (France, actor: Simon Gagnage)
CHARON (France, actor:  Tchéky Karyo)


BEST MUSIC VIDEO AWARD
ELLIPSE - FELIXE (Canada, director: Alexandre Richard)
Dorian feat Pimp Flaco: Dual (Spain, director: Ch.Martínez)
Flying - Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà (Canada, director: Alexandre Richard)
Jorge Moniz - Dreams (Portugal, director: Fernando Silva)

SATURDAY MAY 29, 2021
WHIRLED CINEMA

Films that are nominated for the main prize are:
1. BEST ANIMATION AWARD: Anacronte (Argentina, director: Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette)
2. BEST INDIE FILM AWARD: In Orbit (Ireland, director: Katie McNeice)
3. BEST DOCUMENTARY AWARD: Em Hassoun (Lebanon, director: Elie Sahyoun)
4. BEST MUSIC VIDEO AWARD: ELLIPSE - FELIXE (Canada, director: Alexandre Richard)
5. BEST CINEMTOGRAPHY AWARD: Rebel (Canada, cinematographer: Gabriel Brault-Tardif)
6. BEST FEATURE FILM AWARD (short sequence): Mambo Man (Peru, director: Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro)
7. BEST SCRIPT AWARD: The Way Home (Poland, Ewa Stankiewicz)
8. BEST MALE ACTOR AWARD: Charon (France, actor: Tchéky Karyo)
9. BEST FEMALE ACTRESS AWARD: Anna (United Kingdom, director: Dekel Berenson)
10. BEST DIRECTOR AWARD: Anna (United Kingdom, director: Dekel Berenson)